Crunchy Green Mom - Suzanne

Crunchy Green Mom - Suzanne

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Meteors and "The Daily Planet"

Oh, what a night it was.


I had done everything right.


Made cookies with the kids, grilled chicken drumsticks and went for a 30 minute jog with my 15 year old.


I was on top of the world!


Then I made the mistake of looking at my Facebook.


See… I’m all about having a scapegoat right now… and my patsy is… Amanda Dixon.


We have been Facebook friends for a while, and tonight her status is:


Amanda Dixon is gonna head outside and see if she can see the meteors..


I thought it was a fabulous idea…. I skip out to the back porch…


The back porch in the neighborhood I have lived in for exactly 10 days.


In one of Dave’s white t-shirts and my underwear.

That is it…


I am gazing up at the amazing view, the beautiful pin pricks in the blanket of ebon…


No Meteors.


I gaze down and realize.


‘OH NO… I left on the grill”


Dave’s gonna scold me for that one….


Grill gets shut off… I turn to go inside.


~Jiggle Jiggle~


Door handle NOT responding


~Frantic Jiggle Jiggle~


Nope… definitely NOT responding.


~Pounding on the door, first with my fist… then with anything I could~


I am STARING at my daughter’s bedroom.


STARING at the partially cracked door that I HAD LEFT OPEN.


~BANG BANG~


Nope… Teens watching TV, Talking, Listening to music… IGNORING me in my underwear…. Alone… in the dark… with neighbors now peering out windows wondering who is banging on the door.


~wave~


ME!!


I sulked to the front yard, through the side gate, barefoot …. And RAN as fast as my 36 year old butt could into the house… With the porch light on….! (Yep… I turned that on as well.)


Wanna know why the teens didn’t answer the door?


“Oh… thought you were chopping up food”

“Oh… thought you were upstairs rampaging through the room”


~blinks~


I’m pretty sure I don’t like them.


I am STILL in my underwear typing this.... Why?


Because the neighbors have already seen it … why bother?




(Sidenote: I LOVE Amanda Dixon… but next time… I’m putting on clothes… and flip flips! Thanks for being the catalyst for my laugh!)

Post a Comment